Prijavi se

Zapamti me

Autor: gigalight

The Interpretation of 5G Related Terms

Since the end of last year, the heat of the word “5G” has remained high. As a cutting-edge communications technology, 5G has many terms. Due to the oversimplification and nastyness of the names of standards, specifications, and technologies adopted by various institutions and the complexity of 5G technology itself, there are many similar and confusing phenomena in these terms. This art...

Pogledaj dalje »

Gigalight 100G Optical Modules Passed the Connectivity Test of Multiple Cloud Service Providers

Shenzhen, China, May 19, 2018 – Gigalight announced the 100G series optical transceiver modules have passed the connectivity test of multiple cloud service providers. The Gigalight 100G series products include 100G QSFP28 SR4 multi-mode VCSEL optical modules and 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 single-mode WDM optical modules. The interconnection test covers the mainstream cloud devices of major brand equipment ...

Pogledaj dalje »

What is Data Center Interconnect/Interconnection?

Data Center Interconnection means the implements of Data center Interconnect (DCI) technology. With the DCI technology advances, better and cheaper options have become available and this has created a lot of confusion. This is compounded by the fact that a lot of companies are trying to enter this market because there is a lot of money to be made. This article is written to straighten out some of ...

Pogledaj dalje »

Gigalight’s First Successful Project for the Russian ISP Market Based on GIGAC™ Cabling

Shenzhen, China, May 9, 2018 − The Gigalight's GIGAC™ MTP/MPO Cabling Portfolio has won the first big order in the Russian ISP market. In the next three years, Gigalight will provide the largest Russian Internet service provider with the GIGAC™ high-density cabling products for the data centers in major Russian cities. Data centers are very important for modern large IT busi...

Pogledaj dalje »

Gigalight Launches 40km 100G Single Receiver Optical Modules for DPI

Shenzhen, China, May 8, 2018 − Recently, Gigalight has launched two 40km single receiver optical modules, the 100G QSFP28 ER4 Lite Receiver and the 100G CFP2 ER4 Receiver, as a new solution for Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) applications. With the rapid development of IP network (Cloud Computing etc.) and high bandwidth growth, various application requirements based on IP, such as monitoring, auditi...

Pogledaj dalje »

The Trend of DSP’s Application in Data Center

The data center 100G has begun to be used on a scale, and the next-generation 400G is expected to begin commercial use by 2020. For 400G applications, the biggest difference is the introduction of a new modulation format, PAM-4, to achieve a doubled transmission rate at the same baud rate (device bandwidth). For example, the single-lane baud rate of DR4 used for transmissions up to 500m need to re...

Pogledaj dalje »